Socceroos youngsters will meet in Canberra next week

Trevor Morgan, recently appointed head coach of the Young Socceroos, will take a look at thirty (30) of Australia’s top young soccer players in Canberra next week as a cohort of young Australians gather at the Australian Institute of sport (AIS) for a talent identification camp.

The camp will allow Morgan to assess some of Australia’s top young talent for the first time since being named permanent head coach of the Young Socceroos – Australia’s national men’s U-20 football team.

Olyroos head coach and Socceroos great Tony Vidmar will also be at the camp to monitor the group – some of whom could challenge for the U-23 selection in the future.

The camp at the AIS will run from Monday August 8, 2022 to Thursday August 11, 2022 and will include a talent identification match – streamed live on Football Australia’s My Football YouTube channel – from 3:00 p.m. AEST on Wednesday August 10 2022.

Following Wednesday’s announcement of Morgan as Young Socceroos head coach, the former Joeys boss said he was delighted to start with the group as national youth team action continues to intensify.

“I can’t wait to start working with the players and staff in Canberra next week,” Morgan said. “This camp will provide some of our top young, country-based players the opportunity to show off against their peers in a high-performance environment.”

“We encourage coaches and fans, both at home and abroad, to tune in to Wednesday’s live practice match. We held a similar initiative in Townsville earlier this year as part of a under-16 talent identification camp, which was seen by thousands of people who took the opportunity to see some of Australia’s best young footballers test themselves against players in their own age group.

Four (4) age-eligible Olyroos goalkeepers will also participate in the training camp, but these players will not participate in next Wednesday’s game. Additional goalkeepers who have been asked to introduce themselves to national team staff are Cameron Cook of Perth Glory FC, Noah James of Dandenong Thunder SC (on loan from Newcastle Jets FC), Adam Pavlesic of Sydney FC and Ahmad Taleb of Melbourne Victory FC . .

Young Socceroos talent identification camp

August 8-11, 2022 l Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Last name

Club, Country

junior club
(Member Federation/Country)

Alexander Badolato

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Sylvania Heights FC (Football New South Wales)

BERNARDO

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Port Adelaide Pirates FC (South Australian Football)

Raphael Borges Rodriguez

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Western Strikers SC (South Australian Football)

Rhys BOZINOVSKY

Western United FC, Australia

Spring Hills Stallions FC (Football Victoria)

Max CAPUTO

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Essendon Royals SC (Football Victoria)

Lawrence CARUSO (gr.)

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Whittlesea Ranges FC (Football Victoria)

Chris DONNEL

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Rockingham City FC (Football West)

Emin DURAKOVIC

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Port Melbourne Sharks SC (Football Victoria)

Joseph FORDE

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Forrestfield United SC (Football West)

Matthew GEORGES

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Quinns FC (Football West)

Nathan GEYER

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Across The Waves FC (Football Queensland)

Archie GOODWIN

Newcastle Jets FC, Australia

Cooks Hill United FC (Northern New South Wales football)

Jayden GORMAN

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Joondalup City FC (Football West)

Pierre GROZOS

Newcastle Jets FC, Australia

Enfield Rovers FC (Football New South Wales)

Samuel Klein

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Gympie Diggers FC (Football Queensland)

Luc KOLIC

Melbourne Knights FC, Australia

Melbourne Knights FC (Football Victoria)

KUOL

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Shepparton SC (Football Victoria)

Franco LINO

Melbourne Victory FC, Australia

Pakenham United FC (Football Victoria)

Alessandro LOPANE

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

APIA Leichhardt FC (Football NSW)

Kaelan MAJEKODUNMI

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Leicester Junior Foxes (UK)

Alexandre MENELAOU

Melbourne Victory FC, Australia

Bulleen Lions FC (Victoria Football)

James NEWENHOUSES (gr.)

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Goulburn Valley Suns FC (Football Victoria)

Nathan NGUYEN

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Queensland Lions FC (Football Queensland)

Antoine PANTAZOPOULOS

Oakleigh Cannons FC, Australia

Brunswick City SC (Football Victoria)

Justin PAOLILLI

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Bulleen Lions FC (Victoria Football)

Alexander ROBINSON (Gk)

Blacktown City FC, Australia

Springwood United FC (New South Wales Football)

TRAINING Nectaries

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Strathfield Strikers FC (New South Wales Football)

Kane VIDMAR

Adelaide United FC, Australia

West Torrens Birkalla SC (South Australian Football)

Jack WARSHAWSKY (Gk)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Buderim Wanderers FC (Football Queensland)

Jonny Yull

Adelaide United FC, Australia

West Torrens Birkalla SC (South Australian Football)

Leave a Comment